Encounter by type | |
---|---|
Add fight | |
Battle for survival | |
Council encounter | |
DPS race | |
Gear check | |
Stay out of the fire | |
Tank and spank |
A council encounter is a raid encounter made of two bosses or more. It generally sports a difficult pull and a rather chaotic battle for survival, which requires high situational awareness and fast reflexes from all raid members.
World of Warcraft[]
- Silithid Royalty — Lord Kri, Vem and Princess Yauj
- Twin Emperors — Emperor Vek'lor and Emperor Vek'nilash
The Burning Crusade[]
Tier 4[]
- Moroes — Keira Berrybuck, Robin Daris, Rafe Dreuger, Crispin Ference, Dorothea Millstipe and Catriona Von'Indi
- Opera event: Romulo and Julianne — Julianne and Romulo
- Opera event: Wizard of Oz — The Crone, Dorothee, Roar, Strawman, Tinhead and Tito
- High King Maulgar — Blindeye the Seer, Krosh Firehand, Kiggler the Crazed and Olm the Summoner
Tier 5[]
- Fathom-Lord Karathress — Fathom-Guard Caribdis, Fathom-Guard Sharkkis and Fathom-Guard Tidalvess
- Kael'thas Sunstrider — Grand Astromancer Capernian, Lord Sanguinar, Master Engineer Telonicus and Thaladred the Darkener
Tier 6[]
- Illidari Council — Veras Darkshadow, Gathios the Shatterer, Lady Malande and High Nethermancer Zerevor
- Eredar Twins — Grand Warlock Alythess and Lady Sacrolash
Wrath of the Lich King[]
Tier 7[]
- Four Horsemen — Lady Blaumeux, Thane Korth'azz, Baron Rivendare and Sir Zeliek
- Sartharion — Shadron, Tenebron and Vesperon
Tier 8[]
Tier 9[]
- — Tyrius Duskblade, Anthar Forgemender, Serissa Grimdabbler, Kavina Grovesong, Baelnor Lightbearer, Alyssia Moonstalker, Brienna Nightfell, Saamul, Shaabad, Irieth Shadowstep, Shocuul, Melador Valestrider, Velanaa and Noozle Whizzlestick
- — Vivienne Blackwhisper, Ginselle Blightslinger, Malithas Brightblade, Caiphus the Stern, Harkzog, Maz'dinah, Erin Misthoof, Ruj'kah, Liandra Suncaller, Gorgrim Shadowcleave, Narrhok Steelbreaker, Birana Stormhoof, Broln Stouthorn and Thrakgar
Tier 10[]
Cataclysm[]
Tier 11[]
- Conclave of Wind — Anshal, Nezir and Rohash
- Omnotron Defense System — Arcanotron, Electron, Magmatron, Toxitron
- Valiona and Theralion
- Ascendant Council — Arion, Feludius, Ignacious and Terrastra
Mists of Pandaria[]
Tier 14[]
- The Stone Guard — Amethyst Guardian, Cobalt Guardian, Jade Guardian and Jasper Guardian
- The Spirit Kings — Meng the Demented, Qiang the Merciless, Subetai the Swift and Zian of the Endless Shadow
- Protectors of the Endless — Elder Asani, Protector Kaolan and Elder Regail
Tier 15[]
- Council of Elders — Gara'jal the Spiritbinder, Kazra'jin, Frost King Malakk, High Priestess Mar'li and Sul the Sandcrawler
- Twin Consorts — Lu'lin and Suen
Tier 16[]
- The Fallen Protectors — He Softfoot, Rook Stonetoe and Sun Tenderheart
- Kor'kron Dark Shaman — Earthbreaker Haromm and Wavebinder Kardris
- Paragons of the Klaxxi — Hisek the Swarmkeeper, Iyyokuk the Lucid, Ka'roz the Locust, Kaz'tik the Manipulator, Kil'ruk the Wind-Reaver, Korven the Prime, Rik'kal the Dissector, Skeer the Bloodseeker and Xaril the Poisoned Mind
Warlords of Draenor[]
Tier 17[]
- Twin Ogron — Phemos and Pol
- Hans'gar and Franzok
- Flamebender Ka'graz and Aknor Steelbringer
- The Iron Maidens — Admiral Gar'an, Marak the Blooded and Enforcer Sorka
Tier 18[]
Legion[]
Tier 19[]
- Dragons of Nightmare — Ysondre, Emeriss, Lethon and Taerar
Tier 20[]
- Demonic Inquisition — Atrigan and Belac
- Sisters of the Moon — Captain Yathae Moonstrike, Huntress Kasparian and Priestess Lunaspyre
- The Desolate Host — Soul Queen Dejahna and The Desolate Host
- Fallen Avatar — Fallen Avatar and Maiden of Valor
Tier 21[]
- Felhounds of Sargeras — F'harg and Shatug
- Antoran High Command — Admiral Svirax, Chief Engineer Ishkar, and General Erodus
- Coven of Shivarra — Noura, Mother of Flames, Asara, Mother of Night, Diima, Mother of Gloom, and Thu'raya, Mother of the Cosmos
Battle for Azeroth[]
Tier 23[]
- Jadefire Masters (Alliance) — Ma'ra Grimfang and Anathos Firecaller
- Jadefire Masters (Horde) — Manceroy Flamefist and Mestrah
- Opulence — Yalat's Bulwark, The Hand of In'zashi and Opulence
- Conclave of the Chosen — Gonk's Aspect, Pa'ku's aspect, Kimbul's aspect and Akunda's aspect
- King Rastakhan — Prelate Za'lan, Siegebreaker Roka, Headhunter Gal'wana, Bwonsamdi and King Rastakhan
- Stormwall Blockade — Brother Joseph, Sister Katherine and Laminaria
- The Restless Cabal — Fa'thuul the Feared and Zaxasj the Speaker
Tier 24[]
Tier 25[]
- The Hivemind — Ka'zir and Tek'ris
Shadowlands[]
Tier 26[]
- Huntsman Altimor - Huntsman Altimor, Margore, Barghast, and Hecutis.
- The Council of Blood - Castelian Niklaus, Lord Stavros, and Baroness Frieda.
- Stone Legion Generals - General Kaal and General Grashaal.
Tier 27[]
Tier 28[]
- Prototype Pantheon - Prototype of War (the Primus), Prototype of Duty (Kyrestia), Prototype of Renewal (the Winter Queen), and Prototype of Absolution (Denathrius).
- Lords of Dread - Mal'Ganis and Kin'tessa.
Dragonflight[]
Tier 29[]
- The Primal Council - Embar Firepath, Opalfang, Kadros Icewrath, and Dathea Stormlash.
Tier 30[]
- The Amalgamation Chamber - The Eternal Blaze, The Essanse of Shadow, and The Shadowflame Amalgamation.
- The Forgotten Experiments - Neldris, Thadrion, and Rionthus
Tier 31[]
- Council of Dreams - Pip, Urctos, and Aerwynn.